English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
shannon [correct, standardized, officially approved]; binary unit of information content [correct, standardized, officially approved]; bit [avoid]
DEF: A unit of logarithmic information measure equal to the decision content of a set of two mutually exclusive events expressed as a logarithm to base two.
DEF: The unit of selective information in binary notation, i. e. the amount of information derived from knowledge of the occurrence of one of two equiprobable, exclusive and exhaustive events.
OBS: shannon; binary unit of information content: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
shannon [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; unité binaire de quantité d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; logon [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; bit [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité logarithmique de mesure de l'information égale à la quantité de décision sur un ensemble de deux événements s'excluant mutuellement, exprimée par un logarithme de base deux.
DEF: Unité de quantité d'information, égale à la quantité d'information qui résulte du choix entre deux possibilités qui s'excluent l'une l'autre, et dont la probabilité de réalisation égale 1/2.
OBS: shannon; unité binaire de quantité d'information; logon : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
shannon [correct, masculine noun]