English (Statistics)
equiprobable events [correct, plural]
DEF: Two (or more) events, the ratio of whose a posteriori probabilities approaches unity as the number of observations is indefinitely increased.
CONT: Note that each of the eight possible elementary events shown in the table has an equal chance of occurring : they are, then equiprobable.
French (Statistique)
événements équiprobables [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Événements ayant la même probabilité.