English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
quasi-estoppel [correct]
DEF: An equitable doctrine preventing one from repudiating an act or assertion if it would harm another who reasonably relied on the act or assertion.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
quasi-préclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: quasi-préclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).