English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
purchaser's lien [correct]
DEF: The equitable lien of the purchaser in a real estate transaction.
CONT: The holder of a vendor’s or purchaser’s lien is entitled to judicial sale once the lien has been established by judgment of the court. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1718)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
privilège d'acquéreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; privilège d'acheteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Privilège en equity que détient l'acheteur de biens réels.
OBS: privilège d'acquéreur; privilège d'acheteur : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).