English (Taxation)
horizontal equity [correct]
DEF: The equitable tax treatment of persons with the same level of income or capital but who differ in other relevant respects.
CONT: One of the basic criteria of a good tax system is that individuals with the same income should pay the same amount of tax. This criterion is often referred to as horizontal equity. As a result of tax expenditures, however, individuals with the same income may pay widely differing amounts of tax.
French (Fiscalité)
équité horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'équité du régime fiscal appréciée au regard de personnes disposant de revenus et de patrimoines de montants semblables, mais dont la situation diffère sous d'autres aspects.
CONT: À revenu égal, impôt égal : ce principe, qui exprime la notion dite d'«équité horizontale», est une exigence fondamentale de tout bon régime fiscal. Or, les dépenses fiscales font que deux personnes ayant le même revenu peuvent payer des impôts extrêmement différents.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
equidad horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ... el sistema fiscal debe basarse en normas de equidad. Esta exigencia de equidad o justicia es doble: horizontal (misma presión tributaria para iguales rentas) y vertical ...