English (Legal System)
rigidity of the law [correct]
CONT: ... over the last few decades Canadian jurists have not shied away from developing new equitable causes of action to temper the rigidity of the law where the circumstances require.
French (Théorie du droit)
rigueur du droit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] au cours des quelques dernières décennies, les juristes canadiens n'ont pas hésité à élaborer de nouvelles causes d'action en equity pour atténuer la rigueur du droit lorsque les circonstances l'exigent.