English (Practice and Procedural Law; Private Law)
equitable relief [correct]
CONT: Historically, courts of equity have even been willing to grant equitable relief supplementing statutory relief for a statutory wrong. For example, courts of equity have granted injunctions restraining the commission of certain acts even where a statute proscribes and provides remedies for the commission of those acts.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit privé)
réparation en equity [correct, feminine noun]; redressement en equity [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Historiquement, les tribunaux d'equity ont même été prêts à accorder des redressements en equity qui complétaient les recours prévus par la loi à l'égard de violations de la loi. Par exemple, les tribunaux d'equity ont accordé des injonctions limitant la perpétration de certains actes même lorsqu'une loi les interdit et prévoit des redressements contre leur perpétration.