English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
equitable estoppel [correct]
CONT: Equitable estoppel, or estoppel by acquiescence, occurs where a person by tacitly representing his own position to be more favourable to another person than it really is, has induced that other to alter his position on the faith of the representation being true. Thus, if a stranger commences to build on land supposing it to be his own, and the real owner, perceiving his mistake, abstains from setting him right, and leaves him to persevere in his error, the court will not afterwards allow the real owner to assert his title to the land.(Jowitt, p. 726)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
préclusion en equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: préclusion en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).