English (Law of Contracts (common law))
equitable forbearance [correct]
CONT: It may therefore be more satisfactory to regard this form of waiver as analogous to, or even identical with, equitable forbearance or "promissory" estoppel.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
abstention en equity [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: En français le terme «equity» ne s'écrit ni en italique ni entre guillemets. La graphie et le genre sont normalisés.