English (Electric Heating)
bi-junction heating
CONT: "Bi-junction" heating has been designed in order to obtain the most equitable apportionment of the heating charges for each occupant in accordance with the desired degree of heating comfort.
OBS: A "bi-junction" heating system comprises a first, collective, power supply circuit, which ensures a minimum basic temperature (generally 15 degree C) in all the apartments of the building, said temperature being maintained with the aid of a thermostat whose control point cannot be adjusted by the user. A second, individual, heating circuit can be switched on by the occupant of an apartment who requires a higher temperature in his apartment, the corresponding amount of power being recorded by an individual meter.
French (Chauffage électrique)
chauffage bijonction [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage bi-jonction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chauffage électrique intégré mettant en œuvre des appareils de chauffage direct et raccordé pour partie au circuit électrique du logement et pour partie à un circuit collectif.