English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
non-absolute assignment [correct]
CONT: The non-absolute assignment of an equitable chose in action does not entitle the assignee to sue in his own name, but requires him to join the assignor as a party.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
cession non absolue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour faciliter et renforcer la distinction entre ces deux types de cession, on appellerait respectivement «terres désignées» et «désignation» les terres cédées aux fins de les donner à bail et le processus de cession non absolue de ces terres.