English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Property Law (common law))
successive assignees [correct, plural]
CONT: Notice of an equitable assignment may be oral, but if the chose assigned is equitable, oral notice will seldom be effective between successive assignees.
OBS: successive assignees : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cessionnaires successifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: cessionnaires successifs : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.