English (Climate Change)
mitigation capacity [correct]
DEF: A country's ability to reduce anthropogenic greenhouse gas(GHG) emissions or to enhance natural sinks, where ability refers to skills, competencies, fitness, and proficiency that a country has attained and depends on technology, institutions, wealth, equity, infrastructure, and information.
French (Changements climatiques)
capacité d'atténuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un pays de réduire les émissions de gaz à effet de serre (GES) anthropiques ou de renforcer les puits naturels, cette capacité se rapportant aux savoir-faire, aux aptitudes et aux compétences dont dispose le pays et dépendant de la technologie, des institutions, de la richesse, de l'équité, des infrastructures et de l'information.