English (Financial Accounting)
financial statement element [correct]; element of a financial statement [correct]
CONT: Seven elements of financial statements are revenues, expenses, gains, losses, assets, liabilities, equity.
OBS: financial statement element; element of a financial statement: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité générale)
élément d'un état financier [correct, masculine noun]; composante d'un état financier [correct, feminine noun]; rubrique d'un état financier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: élément d'un état financier; composante d'un état financier; rubrique d'un état financier : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.