English (Labour and Employment; Recruiting of Personnel; Statistical Methods)
self-declaration [correct]
DEF: In the federal public service, the voluntary practice in which a person indicates that they belong to one or more employment equity designated groups during an appointment process.
OBS: Self-declaration information can be used to determine eligibility in an appointment process where belonging to one or more employment equity designated groups is used as a criterion. It can also be used for statistical purposes and for compiling workforce representation information.
OBS: The collection of self-declaration information serves to address underrepresentation of certain groups in the federal public service.
French (Travail et emploi; Recrutement du personnel; Méthodes statistiques)
autodéclaration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la fonction publique fédérale, pratique volontaire qui consiste à indiquer son appartenance à un ou à plusieurs groupes visés par l'équité en matière d'emploi lors d'un processus de nomination.
OBS: Les renseignements ainsi fournis peuvent servir à déterminer l'admissibilité à un processus de nomination lorsque l'appartenance à un ou à plusieurs groupes visés par l'équité en matière d'emploi constitue un critère. Ils peuvent également servir à des fins de statistiques et de compilation de données sur la représentativité de l'effectif.
OBS: Les renseignements que l'autodéclaration permet de recueillir servent à remédier à la sous-représentation de certains groupes dans la fonction publique fédérale.