English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization)
public health intervention [correct, noun]
CONT: Most public health interventions have the aim, explicitly or implicitly, to improve population health and/or promote health equity.
CONT: Public health interventions not only deal with the control and management of both communicable and non-communicable diseases, but also address the promotion, prevention, or reduction of risks and root causes of these diseases.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
intervention de santé publique [correct, feminine noun]; intervention en santé publique [correct, feminine noun]