English (Collaboration with the FAO; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Commercial Fishing)
non-core enterprise [correct]
DEF: [A] fishing unit composed of a fisher (head of enterprise), registered [vessels] and the licences that he holds, but who did not meet the core eligibility criteria ...
CONT: While core fish harvesters can sell their fishing enterprise or transfer to a family member who is at [level 2], given approval..., non-core enterprises can neither be transferred nor sold. These policy changes have ramifications for distributional and intergenerational equity concerns and community interest toward rebuilding.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Pêche commerciale)
entreprise extérieure au noyau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de pêche composée d'un pêcheur (chef de l'entreprise), de bateaux immatriculés et des permis qu'il détient, mais qui ne satisfaisait pas aux critères d'admissibilité au groupe du noyau [...]