English (Sociology of Work; Working Practices and Conditions; Education)
equity tax [correct]
CONT: The guide is intended to provide a general overview of systemic barriers that exist in the research ecosystem and suggest best practices to foster proactive considerations of EDI [equity, diversion and inclusion] in research by principal investigators and their team members. [One practice is to include] measures to avoid the "equity tax. "(This is when members of underrepresented groups face greater workloads and are not compensated or recognized for this additional work and pressure on their time.)
French (Sociologie du travail; Régimes et conditions de travail; Pédagogie)
taxe de l'équité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le guide] donne un aperçu général des obstacles systémiques dans l'écosystème de la recherche et suggère des pratiques exemplaires favorisant la considération proactive de l'équité, de la diversité et de l'inclusion en recherche par les chercheurs principaux et les membres de leur équipe. [Une pratique est d'inclure] des mesures pour éviter la «taxe de l'équité» (phénomène par lequel des groupes sous-représentés voient leurs responsabilités augmenter sans dédommagement ni reconnaissance pour le travail et la pression supplémentaires).