English (Labour and Employment; Statistics)
self-identification [correct, noun]
DEF: The practice in which a person employed in the federal public service voluntarily indicates that they belong to one or more employment equity designated groups as listed in the "Employment Equity Act. "
OBS: Self-identification can be completed at any time during employment.
OBS: Self-identification data is used to produce workforce representation statistics and to report on employment equity in the public service. This information allows federal departments and agencies to determine employment equity needs, design programs and services to address those needs and reinforce their capacity to foster the diversity of their staff.
French (Travail et emploi; Statistique)
auto-identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une personne à l'emploi de la fonction publique fédérale, pratique qui consiste à indiquer volontairement son appartenance à un ou à plusieurs des groupes visés par l'équité en matière d'emploi qui sont énumérés dans la «Loi sur l'équité en matière d'emploi».
OBS: L'auto-identification peut être accomplie en tout temps en cours d'emploi.
OBS: Les données d'auto-identification servent à produire des statistiques sur la représentativité de l'effectif et à rendre compte de l'équité en matière d'emploi dans la fonction publique. Ces renseignements permettent aux ministères et aux organismes fédéraux de déterminer quels sont les besoins en matière d'équité, de concevoir des programmes et des services pour y répondre et de renforcer leur capacité à favoriser la diversité de leur effectif.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Estadística)
autoidentificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso reflexivo por el cual la persona adquiere conciencia de sus propias cualidades y características y, de acuerdo a este referente, se identifica con un determinado grupo humano.