English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
debit [correct, noun]; charge [correct, noun]
DEF: An entry [on the left side of an account] recording the acquisition of, or addition to, an asset, the incurring of an expense, or the reduction or elimination of a liability, owners’ equity or revenue.
OBS: Compare to "credit."
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
débit [correct, masculine noun]; imputation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme enregistrée du côté gauche d'un compte au titre soit d'un actif ou d'une charge, soit d'une diminution d'un passif, des capitaux propres ou d'un produit d'exploitation.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad pública)
imputación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Afectación de una operación a la cuenta, al servicio o a la función a que pertenecen.