English (Financial Accounting; Inventory and Material Management)
purchases account
DEF: Temporary owner's equity account to record cost of merchandise purchased.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
compte marchandises [feminine noun]
DEF: Compte pour enregistrer les opérations se traduisant par une entrée de marchandises (achat) ou une sortie de marchandises (vente).
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Gestión de existencias y materiales)
cuenta de compras [feminine noun]