English (Loans; Law of Obligations (civil law); Real Estate)
split equity contract [correct]
CONT: Split Equity Contract similar to the en viager method used in France, involves the actual sale of the property by the homeowner. There is no mortgage. The homeowner retains the right to rent-free occupancy for a specified number of years or life. The purchase price would be determined by the expected future value of the property discounted by its rent-free use, interest, and the specific or expected time lapse before actual possession. This could be a life mortality consideration. The proceeds of the sale could be invested to yield income or, alternatively, used to buy a Life Annuity from an insurance company.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Immobilier)
rente hypothécaire en viager [correct, feminine noun]