English (Employment Benefits; Life Insurance; National Accounting)
net equity of households [correct]
CONT: Net equity of households in life insurance reserves and in pension funds consists of reserves held against life insurance and annuity policies by insurance enterprises, whether mutual or incorporated, and by pension funds; these reserves are considered to be assets of the policyholders and not of the institutional units that manage them.
French (Avantages sociaux; Assurance sur la vie; Comptabilité nationale)
droits nets des ménages [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les droits nets des ménages sur les réserves techniques d'assurance-vie et sur les fonds de pension sont les réserves constituées par les sociétés d'assurance mutuelle ou autres et par les fonds de pension pour couvrir l'exécution des contrats d'assurance-vie et de vente; ces réserves sont réputées appartenir aux assurés et non aux unités institutionnelles qui le gèrent.
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé dans la forme plurielle.