English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Sociology of Women)
efficiency approach [correct]
CONT: Efficiency is the third and now predominant WID [Women in development] approach, particularly since the 1980s debt crisis. Its purpose is to ensure that development is more efficient and effective through women's economic contribution. Women's participation is equated with equity for women. It seeks to meet practical gender needs while relying on all of women's three roles and an elastic concept of women's time. Women are seen primarily in terms of their capacity to compensate for declining social services by extending their working day.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Sociologie des femmes)
approche axée sur l'efficacité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une approche de la politique d'Intégration de la femme au développement
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Sociología de la mujer)
enfoque en la eficiencia [correct, masculine noun]