English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Economic Co-operation and Development)
anti-poverty approach
CONT: The Anti-Poverty Approach. Anti-poverty is the second WID [Women in Development] approach, the "tone down" version of equity, introduced from the 1970s onwards. Its purpose is to ensure that poor women increase their productivity. Women's poverty is seen as the problem of underdevelopment, not of subordination. It recognizes the productive role of women, and seeks to meet practical gender needs to earn an income, particularly through small-scale income-generating projects. It is most popular with NGOs [non-governmental organizations].
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Coopération et développement économiques)
approche anti-pauvreté [correct, feminine noun]; approche de lutte contre la pauvreté [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: une approche de la politique d'Intégration de la femme au développement
Spanish (Sociología industrial y económica; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
enfoque anti-pobreza [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] a mediados de la década del 70, las promotoras de la estrategia "Mujer en Desarrollo" [...] destacaron el aporte que las mujeres podrían hacer con su trabajo productivo al alivio de la pobreza de sus hogares afectados por la crisis económica. Este planteamiento dio lugar al "enfoque anti-pobreza" de las políticas dirigidas a las mujeres [...] concretado en la puesta en marcha de pequeños proyectos generadores de ingresos.