English (Finance)
earnings-based approach [correct]; earnings approach [correct]; earnings-based valuation [correct]; income approach [correct]; income-based approach [correct]; income-based valuation [correct]
CONT: According to the Court, "[Expert 1] used an exclusively earnings-based approach to value FNBW, combining three methods : Price to earnings(P/E) ratio, price to equity(P/Eqt) ratio, and capitalized future earnings. "
French (Finances)
approche bénéfices [correct, feminine noun]; approche fondée sur les bénéfices [correct, feminine noun]; méthode par les résultats [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation par les résultats [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation par les bénéfices [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon d'aborder une évaluation d'entreprise au moyen d'une ou de plusieurs méthodes fondées sur la valeur actualisée des profits futurs prévus de l'entreprise.