English (Banking)
asset in default [correct]
CONT: Common examples of these facilities [First loss facility] include overcollateralization, recourse provisions, senior/subordinated security structures, subordinated standby lines of credit, subordinated loans, third party equity, commitments to purchase assets in default and any arrangement that defers receipt of sales proceeds such as spread accounts. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
actif en défaut [masculine noun]; élément d'actif en défaut [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les exemples courant [du type de protection, de premier niveau] mentionnons les garanties supplémentaires, les dispositions de recours, une structure titres privilégiés - titres subordonnés, les lignes de crédit subordonnées, les prêts subordonnés, les avoirs de tiers, les engagements d'achat d'actifs en défaut et tout accord qui a pour effet de reporter la réception du produit de la vente, comme des comptes d'écart. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
OBS: Élément d'actif en défaut. Source : Le secteur financier : nouvelles directions, p. 41 (New Directions for the Financial Sector). Ministère des Finances Canada, 1986.