English (Investment)
means of participation [correct]
CONT: When a Canadian business holds an interest in a foreign enterprise, whether through equity or other means of participation, EDC(Export Development Corporation) can offer Foreign Investment Insurance, which provides cover to the investor on investments in foreign countries for period of up to 15 years against three broad political risks :...
French (Investissements et placements)
mode de participation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une entreprise canadienne détient des intérêts dans une entreprise étrangère, que ce soit sous forme de capitaux propres ou de tout autre mode de participation, la SEE (Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations) peut offrir une assurance-investissement à l'étranger [...]