English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
discount for lack of control [correct]; DLOC [correct]; discount for non-control [correct]
DEF: An amount or percentage deducted from the pro rata share of value of 100% of an equity interest in a business to reflect the absence of some or all of the powers of control.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
décote pour absence de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; escompte pour absence de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; moins-value pour absence de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant ou pourcentage déduit de la valeur proportionnelle que représente une participation dans une entreprise pour refléter l'incapacité partielle ou totale du détenteur à contrôler l'entreprise.