English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
leveraged build-up [correct]; LBU [correct]
DEF: The consolidation of a company's financial and business performance by acquiring and integrating other companies in the same sector(combining equity contribution and a large proportion of debt financing).
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
accumulation d'acquisitions par emprunt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de prises de contrôle par emprunt de sociétés du même secteur, réalisées à la suite de l'acquisition initiale d'une société dans le but d'assurer la croissance de cette dernière et d'occuper une industrie au départ passablement fragmentée.