English (Financial Accounting)
equity accounting [correct]; equity method [correct]; equity method of accounting [correct]; equity accounting method [correct]; consolidated method of accounting
DEF: A basis of accounting for long-term intercorporate investments whereby the investment is initially recorded at cost and the carrying value adjusted thereafter to show the investor’s pro rata share of the post-acquisition earnings or losses of the investee computed on a consolidated basis; dividends received reduce the recorded carrying value of the investment.
OBS: Compare to "cost method" "cost method for long-term investments" and "market (value) method".
OBS: equity method : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale)
méthode de la mise en équivalence [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilisation à la valeur de consolidation [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; méthode de la comptabilisation à la valeur de consolidation [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; méthode de la comptabilisation des participations à la valeur de consolidation [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; comptabilisation des participations à la valeur de consolidation [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Méthode de comptabilisation d'une participation en vertu de laquelle l'entité détentrice, exerçant une influence notable sur l'entité émettrice, enregistre sa participation au coût d'acquisition et, par la suite, augmente ou diminue ce montant pour tenir compte, dans la détermination de son résultat net, de sa quote-part des résultats enregistrés, après la prise de participation, par l'entité émettrice, compte tenu de toutes les régularisations qu'il y aurait lieu d'apporter à ces résultats si les états financiers (ou comptes) étaient consolidés. L'entité doit également déduire du montant de la participation sa quote-part des dividendes versés ou déclarés par l'entité émettrice.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
puesta en equivalencia [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; método de participación [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Adecuación periódica del valor en que se contabiliza la inversión de una sociedad matriz en una subsidiaria, teniendo en cuenta el neto patrimonial de la filial y no el coste de adquisición de la inversión.
OBS: puesta en equivalencia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.