English (Government Accounting; Stock Exchange)
subscription [correct]
CONT: A subscription is assessed as an equity investment by the Government of Canada in an organization. If the amount recorded in the accounts exceeds Canada's interest in the organization's net worth, as shown by its most recent financial statements, the excess must be included in the allowance up to the amount of the subscriptions recorded in the government's accounts. Only paid-in capital should be used in calculating Canada's interest in the net worth of these organizations. Notes payable issued by the Government of Canada to cover subscriptions should be deducted in calculating both the net worth of the organizations involved and Canada's recorded interest in them.
French (Comptabilité publique; Bourse)
souscription [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux fins de l'évaluation, la souscription est considérée comme un investissement en actions dans un organisme par l'État canadien. Si la somme inscrite dans les comptes excède la quote-part du gouvernement du Canada de la valeur nette de l'organisme qui est indiquée dans les derniers états financiers, il faut inclure l'excédent dans la provision jusqu'à concurrence du montant des souscriptions figurant dans les comptes du gouvernement. Seul le capital d'apport devrait servir à calculer cette quote-part : les effets à payer émis par le gouvernement du Canada pour financer les souscriptions devraient être déduits au moment du calcul tant de la valeur nette de l'organisme que de la part comptabilisée du gouvernement du Canada dans cet organisme.