English (Investment; Loans; Banking)
right of offset [correct]; right of set-off [correct]; right of setoff [correct]
CONT: The right of setoff has been defined at law and in equity as a right contractual or otherwise, which generally exists between two parties, each of whom under an independent contract owes an ascertained amount to the other, to set off his or her respective debt by way of mutual deduction, so that in any action brought for the larger debt the residue only, after such deduction, shall be recovered.
French (Investissements et placements; Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
droit de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; droit à compensation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit juridiquement reconnu, établi par contrat ou autrement, en vertu duquel un débiteur peut régler ou autrement éteindre en totalité ou en partie un montant qu'il doit à un créancier en portant en déduction de ce montant un montant qui lui est dû par le créancier.
Spanish (Inversiones; Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias)
derecho de compensación [masculine noun]