English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance)
occurrence of an event [correct]
CONT: ... a contract that requires settlement in cash or a variable number of the entity's own shares only on the occurrence of an event that is extremely rare, highly abnormal and very unlikely to occur is an equity instrument.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances)
survenance d'un évènement [correct, feminine noun]; arrivée d'un évènement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un contrat qui impose un règlement en trésorerie ou en un nombre variable d'actions propres de l'entité, uniquement lors de la survenance d'un événement extrêmement rare, hautement anormal et dont la survenance est très improbable, est un instrument de capitaux propres.