English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
change of control provision [correct]
CONT: Change of control provisions can be … incorporated in a variety of contracts, including intellectual property licenses, leases, joint ventures, debt and equity financing, union contracts, and employee stock option plans. These provisions generally either terminate the contract or impose a penalty on the target in the event of a change of control or corporate combination, friendly or otherwise.
OBS: Sometimes referred to as a "contractual poison pill" or "contractual pill" in a takeover bid situation.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
clause de changement de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une tierce partie qui contracte avec la société cible est susceptible d'avoir un intérêt particulier à exiger une clause de changement de contrôle qui lui donne le droit de résilier le contrat afin de s'assurer de l'identité de son partenaire d'affaires. C'est le cas, par exemple, du bailleur, du créancier, du franchiseur, du concédant d'une licence ou d'un partenaire dans un contrat de joint-venture […] De plus, ces contrats peuvent prévoir une indemnité en cas de changement de contrôle.
OBS: Cette clause est parfois qualifiée de «pilule empoisonnée contractuelle» en contexte d'offre publique d'achat.