English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
bona fide contract [correct]; authentic contract [correct]; genuine contract [correct]
DEF: A contract in which equity may intervene to correct inequalities and to adjust matters according to the parties’ intentions.
CONT: An authentic contract is easier to perform because of the content of the deed which, in view of its precision, avoids conflicts and because of the executory affixed to it, which makes it effectively enforceable".
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
contrat authentique [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de bonne foi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il ne suffit pas d'établir qu'il existe un contrat authentique ou un lien juridique véritable entre les parties. Pour satisfaire les exigences législatives, il doit y avoir un authentique contrat de louage de services, ce qui signifie un lien de subordination entre les parties.