English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable title [correct]
DEF: A title which is recognized... in equity, whatever cognizance may be taken of it at law, for example, the title of the vendee under a contract for the sale of real estate.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 411).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre en equity [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).