English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
equity joint venture [correct]
DEF: A company created by other companies, with each owning a proportion of the shares.
CONT: We shall be examining three types of ventures with respect to China : 1) contractual, cooperative enterprises; 2) equity joint ventures and 3) hybrid joint ventures. Equity joint ventures can be said to have four main characteristics :(a) pooled assets(equity),(b) shared profits or losses according to respective equity contribution,(c) the formation of a limited liability company,(d) joint management.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
coentreprise avec participation au capital [correct, feminine noun]; coentreprise avec participation au capital social [feminine noun]
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
empresa conjunta de capital social proporcional [correct, feminine noun]