English (Statistics; Mathematics)
damped trend exponential smoothing [correct]
CONT: In the past twenty years, damped trend exponential smoothing has performed well in numerous empirical studies and is now well established as an accurate forecasting method.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
lissage exponentiel avec tendance amortie [proposal, masculine noun]