English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Modelling (Mathematics))
exponential smoothing forecast [correct]; exponentially smoothed forecast [correct]
CONT: [When] using exponential smoothing models for forecasting, it is very important to know the salient characteristics of the time series...(i. e. trend and seasonality among other characteristics) before [choosing an] exponential smoother. The better the diagnosis of the salient characteristics of the time series, the more accurate the exponential smoothing forecasts are likely to be.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Modélisation (Mathématique))
prévision par lissage exponentiel [feminine noun]