English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
exponential law
OBS: The measurement consists of measuring the light intensity transmitted through the solution; according to Lambert-Beer's exponential law, this is inversely proportional to the degree of concentration.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales)
loi exponentielle [correct]
OBS: La mesure [de certains éléments dissous dans l'eau] consiste à quantifier l'énergie lumineuse transmise au travers de la solution et dont la valeur est, suivant la loi exponentielle de Lambert-Beer, d'autant plus faible que la concentration est élevée.