English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
time constant [correct]; lag coefficient
DEF: The relaxation time of an instrument.
OBS: In the general case for instruments such as thermometers, with responses exponential in character to step changes in an applied signal, the time constant is equal to the time required for the instrument to indicate 63. 2% of the total change, that is, the time to respond to all but 1/e of the original signal change.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
constante de temps [correct, feminine noun]; retard chronologique [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps de repos d'un appareil.