English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
aperiodic time constant [correct, standardized]; Ta [see observation]
DEF: The time constant of an aperiodic component when it is practically exponential or of the exponential that envelops it when it shows an appreciable periodicity.
OBS: Ta: The letter "a" is subscripted.
OBS: aperiodic time constant: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
constante de temps apériodique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Constante de temps de la composante apériodique quand elle est pratiquement exponentielle ou de l'exponentielle qui l'enveloppe quand elle montre une périodicité appréciable.
OBS: constante de temps apériodique : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Medición eléctrica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
constante de tiempo aperiódica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constante de tiempo de la componente aperiódica cuando es prácticamente exponencial, o de la exponencial que la envuelve cuando presenta una periodicidad apreciable.