English (Numerical Analysis (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
numerical instability [correct]
DEF: Undesirable feature of a method of numerical integration which causes an exponential growth of error as the number of time steps increases.
French (Analyse numérique (Mathématiques); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
instabilité numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère indésirable d'une méthode d'intégration numérique qui cause une croissance exponentielle de l'erreur à mesure que le nombre de pas de temps augmente.
Spanish (Análisis numérico (Matemáticas); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
inestabilidad numérica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad inconveniente de ciertos métodos de integración numérica, que origina un crecimiento exponencial de los errores al aumentar el número de pasos iterativos cronológicos.