English (Technical Textiles; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
very fine wire [correct]
CONT: Metal fibres. Very fine wire can be produced by wire drawing. Production costs are, however, extremely high and increase exponentially as the diameter decreases. To overcome this problem, bundle drawing is the solution.
French (Textiles techniques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil très fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fibres métalliques. La technique dite d'étirage monofilamentaire permet de fabriquer des fils très fins. Cette technique a le désavantage d'être très onéreuse et son coût augmente d'une façon exponentielle alors que le diamètre du fil diminue.