English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
age abundance [correct]; abundance-at-age [correct]; abundance at age [correct]
CONT: Catch-curves plot the frequency of fish grouped by either size or age … Because size is often a poor indicator of cohort membership …, age estimated from the daily increment ageing technique is preferred. Abundance-at-age usually decreases exponentially, making the slope … the time-specific rate of mortality.
PHR: abundance at age 2, age-0 abundance
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
abondance par âge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] courbes de capture […] représentent la fréquence des tailles ou des âges du poisson capturé […]. Mais comme la taille est souvent un mauvais indicateur de la cohorte d'origine […], il est préférable d'utiliser l'âge établi par dénombrement des accroissements journaliers. L'abondance par âge diminuant habituellement de façon exponentielle, la pente […] devient le taux de mortalité à un moment donné.
Spanish (Estadística; Pesca comercial)
abundancia por edad [correct, feminine noun]