English (Electrical Power Supply; Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
load dump [correct]; dump [correct]
CONT: Load Dump is a transient that occurs in an automotive environment. It is an exponentially decaying positive voltage that occurs in the event of a battery disconnect while the alternator is still generating charging current, with other loads remaining on the alternator circuit at the time of battery disconnect.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
coupure de l'alimentation électrique [correct, feminine noun]