English (Technical Textiles; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bundle drawing [correct]
CONT: Metal fibres. Very fine wire can be produced by wire drawing. Production costs are, however, extremely high and increase exponentially as the diameter decreases. To overcome this problem, bundle drawing is the solution. Instead of drawing wires one by one, a number(in some case several thousands) are bundled and drawn simultaneously. The sole remaining difficulty is to separate individual fibres prior to bundling.
French (Textiles techniques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
étirage en faisceau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la technique dite d'étirage en faisceau [...] consiste à assembler les fils (jusqu'à plusieurs milliers) en faisceau et à les étirer simultanément. La seule difficulté réside dans le choix du matériau utilisé pour séparer les fibres avant la formation des faisceaux, afin de pouvoir les individualiser de nouveau après étirage.