English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
absorption window [correct]
CONT: The corresponding absorbance spectra … are plotted by substracting the transmission curves of CoCl2 solution from the background transmission according to equation … With the increase of the CoCl2 concentration, absorbed intensity increased exponentially. As can be seen, the absorption window of CoCl2 in MOF [microstructured optical fibers] was between 450 nm and 580 nm, indicating that MOF could be a sample container for absorption spectrometry.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
fenêtre d’absorption [correct, feminine noun]