English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
exponential experiment [correct, standardized]
DEF: An experiment, performed with a subcritical assembly of reactor materials, and an independent neutron source, used to determine the neutron characteristics of a configuration of these materials in which the neutron flux density in the assembly decreases exponentially with distance from the boundary adjacent to the source with the usual placement of the neutron source(i. e. thermal neutrons introduced through one face of a cube or end of a cylinder).
OBS: exponential experiment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
expérience exponentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expérience réalisée avec un assemblage sous-critique de matériaux de réacteur et une source indépendante de neutrons, pour déterminer les caractéristiques d'une configuration de ces matériaux; avec la disposition habituelle de la source de neutrons (c'est-à-dire les neutrons thermiques étant introduits à travers une face d'un cube ou une extrémité d'un cylindre), la densité de flux de neutrons dans l'assemblage décroît exponentiellement avec la distance à partir de la limite adjacente à la source.
OBS: expérience exponentielle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.