English (Atomic Physics)
relaxation length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance over which the quantity which decreases exponentially with distance drops by the factor e.
OBS: relaxation length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
longueur de relaxation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance à laquelle une grandeur physique décroît exponentiellement avec la distance, décroît du facteur e.
OBS: longueur de relaxation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.