English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
reactor time constant [correct]; reactor period [obsolete]
DEF: Time required for the neutron flux density in a reactor to change by a factor e [=2. 718... ] when the flux density is rising or falling exponentially. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
constante de temps d'un réacteur [correct, feminine noun]; période d'un réacteur [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que la densité de flux de neutrons dans un réacteur varie d'un facteur e [= 2,718...] lorsque le flux augmente ou diminue de façon exponentielle. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Física atómica; Centrales nucleares)
constante de tiempo del reactor [proposal, feminine noun]; período del reactor [masculine noun, obsolete]