English (Foreign Trade; Taxation)
domestic international sales corporation [correct, United States]; DISC [correct, United States]
CONT: Usually organized as a subsidiary of a parent domestic company, the DISC can engage in exporting both as a principal and as commission agent, and provided that at least 95% of its assets are export-related and at least 95% of its income is derived from export sales and rentals, up to 50% of taxable income of the DISC is not currently taxes.
OBS: domestic international sales corporation; DISC: terms and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition (1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F.L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc.
French (Commerce extérieur; Fiscalité)
société nationale de vente à l'étranger [unofficial, feminine noun, United States]
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Sistema tributario)
Compañía Nacional de Ventas Internacionales [feminine noun, United States]