English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
derivation algorithm [correct]
CONT: A derivation algorithm must return a single export attribute view of the attribute being derived. Additionally, it can have only a single import view, and that is a view of the entity type to which the derived attribute belongs. All non-derived attributes for the entity occurrence have already been populated before the derivation algorithm is invoked.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de dérivation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme son nom l'indique, un algorithme de dérivation est une méthode qui permet l'estimation de la dérivée d'un signal que l'on mesure.