English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Economics)
fisheries sector [correct]
CONT: ... the sector review summarises in clear and unambiguous terms the value of what society puts into the fisheries sector(such as vessels and other fishing inputs, government administration, land and water, the workforce, research establishments, etc.), and the value of what it gets out of the sector in exchange for the resources which it puts into it(such as fish for human consumption, employment and export earnings).
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Économie environnementale)
secteur des pêches [correct, masculine noun]; secteur halieutique [correct, masculine noun]