English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
staple food crop [correct]; staple crop [correct]; basic food crop [correct]
DEF: A crop that comprises a major part of people’s diets and supplies a major proportion of their energy and nutrient needs.
CONT: Ugandan farmers grow maize as a staple food crop as well as a key cash crop for export.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
culture vivrière de base [correct, feminine noun]; culture de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Afrique sahélienne, le sorgho est une culture vivrière de base pour l'alimentation des populations rurales.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
cultivo alimentario básico [masculine noun]