English (Foreign Trade)
serious prejudice [correct, noun]
CONT: Actionable subsidies[. ] Serious prejudice usually arises as a result of adverse effects(e. g., export displacement) in the market of the subsidizing member or in a third country market.... unlike injury, it can serve as the basis for a complaint related to harm to a member's export interests.
OBS: Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures.
French (Commerce extérieur)
préjudice grave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Subventions pouvant donner lieu à une action. [Le] préjudice grave [...] résulte habituellement d'effets défavorables (détournement d'exportations, par exemple) sur le marché du membre qui accorde la subvention ou sur le marché d'un pays tiers. À la différence du dommage, le préjudice grave peut [...] servir de base à une plainte concernant le tort causé aux intérêts d'un membre en matière d'exportations.
OBS: Accord sur les subventions et les mesures compensatoires.