English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Oceanography)
micro-phytoplankton [correct]; microphytoplankton [correct]
CONT: Micro-phytoplankton is the >20 μm [micrometers] component of the phytoplankton community and plays a major role in the global ocean carbon pump, through the sequestering of anthropogenic CO2 and export of organic carbon to the deep ocean.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Océanographie)
microphytoplancton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les diatomées sont l'un des principaux groupes de producteurs primaires des océans, responsables chaque année [d'environ] 20% du CO2 fixé par photosynthèse sur Terre. Dans les modèles biogéochimiques, elles sont généralement représentées comme appartenant au microphytoplancton de grande taille (> 20 μm [micromètres]) [...]