English (Farm Management and Policy; Economic Co-operation and Development)
nominal protection coefficient
DEF: A protection that takes into account tariffs, quotas and nontariff barriers that protect farmers as well as the impact of export taxes or restrictions that penalize farmers and the over-or undervaluation of the exchange rate, when determining the incentives or disincentives farmers face in different countries.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Coopération et développement économiques)
coefficient de protection nominale [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
coeficiente de protección nominal [masculine noun]