English (Customs and Excise; Security)
smuggling [correct, noun]; contraband [correct]
DEF: Act of bringing into or taking out of a country secretly, under illegal conditions or without paying the required import or export duties.
CONT: Smuggling of weapons and explosives.
OBS: contraband: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Douanes et accise; Sécurité)
contrebande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction clandestine, dans un pays, de marchandises prohibées ou dont on ne règle pas les droits de douane, d'octroi.
CONT: Faire la contrebande du tabac, des armes.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Seguridad)
contrabando [correct, masculine noun]; alijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Introducción de mercancías sin pagar los derechos de aduana correspondientes, y en general comercio o producción ilícita de bienes.
OBS: contrabando: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.