English (Farm Management and Policy; Grain Growing)
statutory grade [correct]
CONT: The Standards Committees are also responsible for recommending grade specifications to the Commission. However, statutory grades defined in Schedule 1 of the Canadian Grain Act cannot be established, amended or eleted, except by Order of the Governor in Council on the Commission's recommendation. These statutory grades are the keystone of the Canadian grading system. They cover most grades sold domestically or for export, and are recognized and accepted by all purchasers of Canadian grain. Grade definitions are changed only after thorough research and investigation has firmly established that such changes would increase the acceptability of Canadian grain in world markets.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Culture des céréales)
grade réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Comités des normes sont aussi chargés de présenter leur recommandations à la Commission concernant l'agréage. Toutefois, les grades statutaires définis dans l'Annexe 1 de la Loi sur les grains du Canada ne peuvent être déterminés, modifiés ou supprimés que par ordre du gouverneur en conseil, sur recommandation de la Commission. Les grades statutaires forment la clef de voûte du système d'agréage canadien. Ils comprennent la plupart des grades vendus au Canada ou à l'étranger et sont reconnus et acceptés par tous les acheteurs de grain canadien. Les définitions ne sont modifiées qu'après des études et des enquêtes approfondies qui auront démontré que des changements peuvent rendre les céréales canadiennes plus attrayantes sur les marchés mondiaux.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.