English (Foreign Trade; Financial Institutions)
export house [correct]
DEF: These organisations provide three basic services : 1. They will act as a principal and buy goods from a UK manufacturer and sell them abroad, thereby relieving the UK seller of international risks. 2. Act as an agent for a UK manufacturer. The export house obtains orders, then when goods are produced pays the seller and obtains reimbursement from the buyer. This can be non-recourse finance for the seller. 3. Act as a confirming house, that is the company confirms orders received from a buyer for whom he acts as an agent. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: A purely British institution which guaranteed payment of exported goods at the beginning of the 19th century.
French (Commerce extérieur; Institutions financières)
maison de financement à l'exportation [feminine noun]