English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
grain standards committee [correct]
CONT: The act provides for the appointment by the Commission of an Eastern Standards Committee and a Western Standards Committee, specifying the numbers and qualifications of members. The Committees recommend specifications for grades of grain, select and recommend primary and export standard samples to the Commission, and perform any other duties the Commission may assign.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
comité de normalisation des grains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Loi prévoit la constitution par la Commission d'un comité de normalisation des grains de l'Ouest et d'un comité de normalisation des grains de l'Est et précise le nombre et les titres de compétence de leurs membres. Les comités proposent les caractéristiques des grades de grain, choisissent et proposent les échantillons-types primaires et les échantillons-types d'exportation et remplissent d'autres fonctions que peut leur assigner la Commission.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
comité de normalización de granos [masculine noun]