English (Loans; Foreign Trade)
credit terms [correct]; terms of credit [correct]
CONT: By passing the Export Credits Insurance Act, Parliament anticipated the re-emergence of a buyer's market when normal trading conditions would reassert themselves, and the ability to provide credit terms would be a necessary competitive tool.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur)
conditions de crédit [correct, feminine noun]; modalités de crédit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conditions ou modalités selon lesquelles un vendeur accepte de financer, pour une période déterminée, les achats faits par un client.
OBS: modalités de crédit: Projet de loi cité : Loi sur les mesures spéciales d'importation; 1984, a. 21(1).
Spanish (Préstamos; Comercio exterior)
condiciones de crédito [correct, feminine noun]; modalidades de crédito [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las condiciones de crédito especifican el período en que se extiende el crédito y el descuento, si lo hay, concedido por pronto pago.