English (Ecosystems)
shadow ecology [correct]
DEF: Environmental impact of a number of factors on resources that are outside a given state’s territory. These factors are government practices, corporate conduct, investment and technological transfer practices and consumption patterns.
CONT: Peter Dauvergne developed the concept of a "shadow ecology" to assess the total environmental impact of one country on resource management in another country or area. Aspects of a shadow ecology include government aid and loans; corporate practices, investment, and technology transfers; and trade factos such as consumption, export and consumer prices, and import tariffs.
CONT: The major cities of the economically powerful Western nations constitute the nodes of these networks, enabling these nations to draw upon the ecological capital of all other nations to provide food for their populations, energy and materials for their economies, and even land, air and water to absorb their waste by-products. This ecological capital, which may be found thousands of miles from the regions in which it is used, forms the shadow ecology of an economy. The oceans, the atmosphere (climate), and other common assets also form part of this shadow ecology, which includes the environmental resources a country draws from other countries and the global common assets.
French (Écosystèmes)
écologie souterraine [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Système écologique et ressources écologiques appartenant à un pays en voie de développement mais qui sont utilisés comme prolongement ou comme subsidiaire des écosystèmes et des ressources écologiques des pays développés.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
ecología de sombra [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una ecología de sombra se refiere a aquellas localidades distantes en las cuales los centros urbanos y de producción aseguran los alimentos, recursos naturales y otros servicios ecológicos requeridos para su supervivencia.