English (Geology)
zone of embrechites [correct]
OBS: The "zone of embrechites", comprising great thicknesses of feldspathic gneisses, is characterized by the preservation of planar structures and layered zones of the pre-existing sedimentary rocks. They nonetheless present several different facies : lenticular, "eyed" with large stretched feldspars and striped. Their structure shows in places symmigmatic deformations, or more exceptionally, nebulitic structures.
French (Géologie)
zone des embréchites [correct]
OBS: La "zone des embréchites", comprenant de grandes épaisseurs de gneiss feldspathisés, est caractérisée par la conservation des structures planaires et zonées des assises stratifiées préexistantes. Elle présente néanmoins des faciès variés: embréchiste amygdalaires ou oeillés (à grands feldspaths étirés), ou rubanées. Leur structure montre çà et là des déformations symmigmatiques, plus exceptionnellement des aspects nébulitiques.