English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Storage Media (Data Processing); Lasers and Masers)
laser videodisc [correct]; laser videodisk [correct]; laservision videodisc; laser video disk; laser-readable videodisk; laser-readable videodisc
DEF: ... a plastic disk on which input signals are recorded as a sequence of coded holes that were originally written onto a master disk by using a high-power laser.
CONT: Laser videodiscs. Below its plastic surface, one of the grooveless platters hides billions of pits so tiny that 100 of them could fit in the diameter of an eyelash. Encoded by the indentations on each side of the platter may be music, the text of thousands of books, or 54, 000 color TV images decipherable by the laser beam in a videodisc player.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Supports d'information (Informatique); Masers et lasers)
vidéodisque laser [correct, masculine noun]; disque vidéo au laser [correct, masculine noun]; vidéodisque à lecture laser [masculine noun]