English (Plastic Materials; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Rubber)
fibrid
DEF: Fibrids : Short, irregular fibrous products, made by mixing dilute polymer solution with a non solvent with agitation. They can also be made by flash spinning and breaking up the resulting filaments. Used in felts, in papermaking, for filtration products, etc.
French (Matières plastiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Caoutchouc)
fibrid [correct, masculine noun]