English (Chemical Engineering)
iron in solution [correct]
CONT: Iron in solution can normally be removed by chlorination and filtration.
French (Génie chimique)
fer en solution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On débarrasse généralement l'eau du fer en solution par chloration et filtration.