English (Soil Science)
soil extract [correct]
DEF: The solution separated from a soil suspension or from a soil by filtration, centrifugation, suction, or pressure.(May or may not be heated prior to separation.)
CONT: Cultures [of algae] are generally made initially in liquid media, which may be relatively simple inorganic media or may contain organic compounds (...). Many organisms require either a soil, peat or lake mud extract or a solution made up in sterilized lake- or sea-water. (...) The recognition that soil extracts stimulated growth led to the addition of 5 [cc] of a soil extract to Schreiber’s medium (...) and with this medium, known as Erd-Schreiber, many more algae were cultured successfully.
French (Science du sol)
extrait de sol [correct, masculine noun]; extrait de terre [masculine noun]
DEF: Solution extraite d'un sol ou d'une suspension de sol, par filtration, centrifugation, aspiration ou pressage.
OBS: Les extraits de sol ou de terre ont des applications dans la culture des algues.