English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
fibrids [correct]
DEF: Short, irregular fibrous products, made by mixing a dilute polymer solution with a nonsolvent with agitation. They can also be made by flash spinning and breaking up the resulting filaments. Used in felts, in papermaking, for filtration products, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibrides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] aromatique provenant de la combinaison de flocs (fibres courtes) et de fibrides (particules microscopiques).