English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering)
vacuum filtration [correct]
DEF: The separation of solids from liquids by passing the mixture through a filter and where, on one side, a partial vacuum is created to increase the rate of filtration. It may be used to extract fine coal from the suspension or cyanide solution for reuse.
CONT: Continuous vacuum filtration is today the standard practice in most mills. The main types of machines are the drum and disc filter.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique)
filtration sous vide [correct]
CONT: Comme la filtration sous vide ou sous pression, l'opération fondamentale d'essorage centrifuge utilisée depuis près d'un siècle dans l'industrie a longtemps conservé un caractère empirique.