English (Taxation)
sales tax system [correct]
CONT: These changes began with the major reforms of the income and sales tax systems, and continued with adjustments made to the taxation of manufacturing and processing and research and development(R&D) in the February 1992 budget and the December 1992 Economic and Fiscal Statement.
French (Fiscalité)
régime de taxe de vente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réformes en profondeur apportées à la fiscalité directe et au régime de taxe de vente ont été suivies d'aménagement des règles fiscales applicables aux activités de fabrication et de transformation ainsi qu'à la recherche-développement (R-D) dans le budget de février 1992 et dans l'Exposé économique et financer de décembre 1992.