English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Phraseology)
continued fiscal discipline
CONT: Only strong and continued fiscal discipline will break the cycle of rising debt and deficits and create the conditions for durable economic expansion.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie)
discipline budgétaire persistante [feminine noun]
CONT: Seule une discipline budgétaire rigoureuse et persistante permettra de briser le cercle vicieux du déficit et de la dette, et d'instaurer les conditions nécessaires à une expansion de l'économie.