English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
non-salary operating expenditures [correct]; non-salary operating dollars [correct]
CONT: Fiscal management considerations were responsible for this approach which meant, in effect, that a productivity dividend in the amount of inflation was being taken annually on non-salary operating expenditures.
CONT: The compensation for inflation on Operating Budgets will be determined in the context of the following: the government’s policy that severely limits inflation relief on non-salary operating dollars through 1994-95 ...
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépenses de fonctionnement non salariales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La provision pour inflation est une question de moyens financiers. Dans le cas des budgets de fonctionnement, elle sera déterminée à la lumière des trois éléments suivants : la politique annoncée par le gouvernement, qui limite considérablement, jusqu'en 1994-1995, les rajustements des dépenses de fonctionnement non salariales au titre de l'inflation.