English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
fiscal capacity [correct]
CONT: As a result of this formula, when the fiscal capacity of a receiving province decreases in relation to the standard, its Equalization increases.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
capacité fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; potentiel fiscal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon cette formule, lorsque la capacité fiscale d'une province bénéficiaire diminue par rapport à la norme, ses paiements de péréquation augmentent.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.