English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
crony capitalism [correct]; cronyism [correct]
CONT: The Japanese business model differs from that of the west in that there is less emphasis on competition between firms ... This model can lend itself to rapid mobilization of capital and the development of world class industry in the targeted sectors. However, the model can also result in an over-reliance on debt, an inefficient allocation of resources and crony capitalism -- a relation between business and government that emphasises who you know rather than what you can do.
CONT: The first [document] "Why Cronyism Is Bad for Economic Growth", demonstrates that the state-owned entreprises and cronyism have a similar impact on an economy and shows how "the role of domestic credit expansion in an environment of cronyism can play much the same role as a fiscal deficit in countries where state-owned enterprises predominate".
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
capitalisme de réseau [correct, masculine noun]; capitalisme de coterie [correct, masculine noun]; copinage [correct, masculine noun]; capitalisme de copinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier [document], «Why Cronyism Is Bad for Economic Growth» démontre que les entreprises publiques et le copinage ont le même effet sur l'économie, et explique comment l'expansion du crédit intérieur dans un capitalisme de copinage peut jouer grosso modo le même rôle qu'un déficit budgétaire dans les pays où les entreprises publiques prédominent.