English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
main estimates [correct, plural]
CONT: Estimates. A government's expenditure proposals for the next fiscal year presented to the legislature for its approval. The comprehensive set of estimates initially presented is referred to as the main estimates.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
budget principal des dépenses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des propositions de dépenses d'un gouvernement pour l'exercice à venir, présentées initialement au Parlement pour approbation.