English (General Vocabulary)
withdrawal from commitment
CONT: The previous government did not provide sufficient funding both to meet Canada's commitment under the Space Station program and to carry out other essential space activities. The government is faced with the reality that Canada's current partnership role in the International Space Station Program is not within its fiscal means. Therefore, the decision has been taken to negotiate an orderly withdrawal from current commitments to the Space Station program.
French (Vocabulaire général)
désengagement [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement précédent n'avait pas prévu de fonds suffisants pour permettre au Canada de faire face à ses engagements dans le cadre tant du programme de la station spatiale que d'autres activités essentielles dans le domaine spatial. Le gouvernement doit faire face à une réalité : le rôle de partenariat actuel du Canada dans le Programme international de station spatiale n'est pas dans ses moyens. Il a donc été décidé de négocier un désengagement ordonné de ce programme.