English (Finance; Translation (General))
offset [noun]
CONT: The gross discretionary measures taken in this budget reduce the deficit by $3. 7 billion in 1994-95 and $11. 3 billion in 1995-96. Funding of the initiatives to support economic growth and create jobs, coupled with the net impact of the actions against the smuggling of tobacco, produces an offset of $2. 2 billion in 1994-95 and $3. 3 billion in 1995-96, resulting in net fiscal actions of $1. 5 billion in 1994-95 and $8. 0 billion in 1995-96.
French (Finances; Traduction (Généralités))
effet compensatoire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les mesures discrétionnaires prises dans ce budget réduisent, en termes bruts, le déficit de $3.7 milliards en 1994-95 et de $11.3 milliards en 1995-96. Le financement des initiatives visant à soutenir la croissance économique et la création d'emplois, combiné à l'effet net des mesures de lutte contre la contrebande du tabac, a un effet compensatoire de 2.2 milliards en 1994-95 et de $3.3 milliards en 1995-96, de sorte que l'effet net des mesures s'élève à $1.5 milliard en 1994-95 et à $8.0 milliards en 1995-96.