English (Economics)
economic planning assumption [correct]
CONT: The actions contained in this budget, coupled with the fiscal impact of the economic planning assumptions, bring significant and steady reductions in the deficit. The deficit declines from $45. 7 billion in 1993-94 to $39. 7 billion in 1994-95(5. 4 per cent of GDP) and to $32. 7 billion in 1995-96(4. 2 per cent of GDP).
French (Économique)
hypothèse économique de planification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures proposées dans ce budget, combinées aux répercussions financières des hypothèses économiques de planification, permettent de réduire le déficit de manière sensible et progressive. Ainsi, le déficit passe de $45.7 milliards en 1993-94 à $39.7 milliards en 1994-95 (5.4 pour cent du PIB) et à $32.7 milliards en 1995-96 (4.2 pour cent du PIB).