English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
secure [verb]
CONT: In addition to securing the fiscal impact of previous budget measures and the financing of many of the new spending initiatives through internal departmental reallocations, this budget proposes reductions in program spending amounting to $2. 2 billion in 1994-95, $5. 5 billion in 1995-96 and $7. 3 billion in 1996-97.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
concrétiser
CONT: Non seulement ce budget permet de concrétiser l'effet des mesures prévues dans les budgets précédents et assure le financement d'un grand nombre des nouvelles initiatives de dépenses par des réaffectations internes des ressources ministérielles, mais il propose d'appliquer aux dépenses de programmes des réductions s'élevant à 2.2 milliards en 1994-95, à 5.5 milliards en 1995-96 et à 7.3 milliards en 1996-97.