English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
deficit outlook [correct]
CONT: However, a simple extrapolation to 1997 of the economic assumptions contained in Chapter 2, coupled with the impact of the fiscal actions announced in this budget, can provide some insight into the deficit outlook beyond 1996-97.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
perspectives d'évolution du déficit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, une simple extrapolation à l'année 1997 des hypothèses économiques présentées au chapitre 2, combinée à l'incidence des mesures annoncées dans le budget, peut donner une idée des perspectives d'évolution du déficit après 1996-97.