English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
continuing fiscal improvement [correct]
CONT: Chapter 4 describes the measures being taken in this budget to meet the deficit targets in 1995-96 and 1996-97, and to lay the foundation for continuing fiscal improvement in 1997-98 and beyond.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
assainissement continu des finances [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chapitre 4 expose les mesures proposées dans le budget afin d'atteindre les objectifs de déficit prévus en 1995-96 et en 1996-97, ainsi que pour instaurer les conditions d'un assainissement continu des finances fédérales en 1997-98 et au-delà.