English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
official international reserve [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, theoretical literature on balance of payments crises stressed that weak economic fundamentals-such as excessively expansionary fiscal and monetary policies-resulted in a persistent loss of international reserves, ultimately forcing the authorities to abandon the fixed exchange rate parity. More recently, however, some economists have argued that the authorities may decide to abandon the parity for reasons other than a depletion of official international reserves.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
réserve officielle de change [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
reserva internacional oficial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tradicionalmente, en la literatura teórica sobre las crisis de balanza de pagos se insistía en que cuando las variables fundamentales son poco sólidas - por ejemplo, una política fiscal y monetaria excesivamente expansionistas - se produce una pérdida persistente de reservas internacionales que obliga a las autoridades a abandonar tarde o temprano el régimen de paridad fija. Sin embargo, en estudios más recientes se sostiene que las autoridades pueden decidir abandonar esa paridad por otras razones, no sólo porque se agoten las reservas internacionales oficiales.