English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
fiscal management strategy [correct]
CONT: The Government's careful approach to spending will remain a key feature of its fiscal management strategy.
OBS: fiscal management strategy : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
stratégie de gestion budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La démarche prudente du gouvernement à l’égard des dépenses demeurera un élément clé de sa stratégie de gestion budgétaire.
OBS: stratégie de gestion budgétaire : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.