English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
IS requisition number [correct]
DEF: A unique number that the initiator assigns to an IS requisition and forwards to SPS [Standard Payment System]. It is used in SPS as part of the edit process, to ensure that all attributes contained in the requisition are valid. The recommended format of the requisition number is as follows : the first three digits identify the Client department identification, the next four digits identify the client departmental accounting office(CDO the equivalent of DAO), two digits for the fiscal year, two digits for the fiscal month, and the last four digits for a sequential number assigned by the department.
OBS: IS: interdepartmental settlement
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
numéro de demande de RI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro unique que l'émetteur attribue à une demande de RI et qu'il achemine au SNP [Système normalisé des paiements]. Dans ce dernier, ce numéro est utilisé dans le cadre du processus d'édition afin d'assurer la validité des éléments dans la demande. Voici le modèle recommandé pour le numéro de la demande : les trois premiers chiffres désignent le ministère client; les quatre chiffres suivants désignent le bureau de comptabilité du ministère client (BMC l'équivalent du BCM); deux chiffres désignent l'exercice et deux autres, le mois d'exercice; les quatre derniers chiffres correspondent à un numéro séquentiel attribué par le ministère.
OBS: RI : règlement interministériel