English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
payment period [correct]
CONT: "payment period", in relation to a month, means the fiscal year that includes the month, where the month is before April, 1998, the period that begins on April 1, 1998 and ends on June 30, 1999, where that period includes the month, and the period after June 30, 1999 that begins on July 1 of one year and ends on June 30 of the next year, where that period includes the month.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
période de paiement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laps de temps entre deux versements de prestation.
CONT: «période de paiement » par rapport à un mois : l'exercice qui comprend le mois, si celui-ci est antérieur à avril 1998; la période commençant le 1er avril 1998 et se terminant le 30 juin 1999, si cette période comprend le mois; la période postérieure à juin 1999 commençant le 1er juillet et se terminant le 30 juin suivant, si cette période comprend le mois.