English (Decision-Making Process; Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
spending decision [correct]
CONT: Its objective is to help the government make responsible spending decisions by delivering the programs and services Canadians need in a way that they can afford and by meeting the required fiscal targets.
French (Processus décisionnel; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
décision en matière de dépenses [correct, feminine noun]; décision concernant les dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif est d'aider le gouvernement à prendre des décisions judicieuses en matière de dépenses, en offrant les programmes et les services dont les Canadiennes et les Canadiens ont besoin, et ce, à un coût abordable, et en atteignant les objectifs financiers prescrits.