English (Decision-Making Process)
responsible decision [correct]
CONT: Its objective is to help the government make responsible spending decisions by delivering the programs and services Canadians need in a way that they can afford and by meeting the required fiscal targets.
French (Processus décisionnel)
décision judicieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif est d'aider le gouvernement à prendre des décisions judicieuses en matière de dépenses, en offrant les programmes et les services dont les Canadiennes et les Canadiens ont besoin, et ce, à un coût abordable, et en atteignant les objectifs financiers prescrits.