English (Economics; Translation (General))
leading economist [correct]
CONT: In December 1993, 38 leading economists from across Canada participated in a roundtable discussion with the Minister of Finance on the economic and fiscal outlook and related policy issues.
French (Économique; Traduction (Généralités))
éminent économiste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En décembre 1993, 39 éminents économistes venus de toutes les régions du Canada ont participé avec le ministre des Finances à une table ronde sur les perspectives économiques et financières, ainsi que sur les questions stratégiques connexes.