English (Finance)
mitigation point
CONT: These percentages are then adjusted slightly through a process of negotiation among all states. The currency of negotiation is "mitigation points", which are 1/100 of a percent of the UN's budget. Once established, these percentages apply for a three-year period. In the current period, due to the government's domestic fiscal restraint policies, Canada has declined to pick up any mitigation points. Its current general assessment percentage is 3. 11%, which in 1992 amounted to U. S. $30, 662, 414.
French (Finances)
point d'ajustements spéciaux [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent français proposé par le service de terminologie des Nations Unies.