English (Taxation; Investment)
holding period [correct]
DEF: Period during which an asset or financial instrument [e. g. a share] is held as an investment, used to calculate annual profitability or as a requirement for certain fiscal incentives.
OBS: holding period: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
période de détention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel on possède comme investissement un actif ou un instrument financier [p. ex. une action]. On l'utilise pour calculer la rentabilité annuelle ou condition comme pour certains encouragements fiscaux.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Inversiones)
período de tenencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo durante el cual se posee como inversión un activo o instrumento financiero. Se usa para calcular la rentabilidad anual o como exigencia para ciertos estímulos fiscales.
OBS: período de tenencia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.