English (Taxation)
negative share
CONT: A special rule applies where a taxpayer is a member of an "exempt partnership", as defined in amended subsection 1206(1) [of the Income Tax Regulations], at the end of a partnership's fiscal period that began before 2000. If this is the case, any negative share of the taxpayer otherwise determined under subsection 1210(3) in respect of the partnership for the fiscal period is multiplied by a specified factor under new subsection 1210(4)...
French (Fiscalité)
part négative [feminine noun]
CONT: Une règle spéciale s'applique lorsqu'un contribuable est un associé d'une «société de personnes exclue», au sens du paragraphe 1206(1) [du Règlement de l'impôt sur le revenu], à la fin d'un exercice de la société de personnes qui a commencé avant 2000. En pareil cas, la part négative qui revient au contribuable, déterminée par ailleurs selon le paragraphe 1210(3) quant à la société de personnes pour l'exercice, est multipliée par un facteur déterminé, prévu au nouveau paragraphe 1210(4) [...]