English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
IS transition period [correct]
DEF: The period of time from April 1, 1999, to the closing of fiscal year 2000-2001. During this time, both the new FIS [Financial Information Strategy] suite of PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] central systems and the non-FIS legacy suite of PWGSC central systems are in use.
OBS: IS: interdepartmental settlement
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
période de transition des RI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période comprise entre le 1er avril 1999 et la fin de l'exercice 2000-2001. Au cours de cette période, la nouvelle suite de systèmes centraux de TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] dans le cadre de la SIF [Stratégie d'information financière] et l'ancienne suite de systèmes centraux de TPSGC non conformes à la SIF sont utilisés simultanément.
OBS: RI : règlement interministériel