English (Financial Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
vertical analysis [correct]
DEF: The study of relationships among the items in the financial statements for a single fiscal period.
OBS: Compare with "horizontal analysis".
French (Comptabilité générale; Vérification (Comptabilité))
analyse verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des relations entre différents postes des états financiers (ou comptes) de l'entité pour un exercice donné.