English (Actuarial Practice)
present value [correct]
CONT: The present value, as of a given date, of an amount or series of amounts payable or receivable at various times, determined by the application of a particular set of actuarial assumptions.
CONT: "C" is the value of the assets in the fund at the beginning of the fiscal year, and "F" is the present value, at the beginning of the fiscal year, of an annuity of $1 payable annually in advance over the period commencing at the beginning of the fiscal year and ending on December 31 of the year in which the owner reaches 90 years of age.
French (Actuariat)
valeur actualisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Valeur actualisée, à une date donnée, d'un versement ou d'une série de versements à effectuer à différentes dates, et déterminée en fonction d'un ensemble particuler d'hypothèses actuarielles.
CONT: «F» représente la valeur actualisée, au début de l'exercice, d'une rente de 1 $ payable annuellement par anticipation sur une période qui commence au début de l'exercice et qui se termine le 31 décembre de l'année au cours de laquelle le titulaire atteint l'âge de 90 ans.