English (Management Theory)
pre-managerial era [correct]
CONT: ... spontaneous adaptation served as an ideal during the mid-twentieth century pre-managerial era, it has become a necessity in our current time in which fiscal stringency and blinkered mandating preordain that "the real task of administration is co-ordination-weaving together separate programs into a sensible policy".
French (Théories de la gestion)
ère prégestionnariste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L']adaptation spontanée, bien que présentée comme un idéal à l'ère prégestionnariste du milieu du XXe siècle, est devenue une nécessité à notre époque où prédominent austérité financière et mandats limités, et que la "fonction réelle d'administration en est une de coordination - de liaison de programmes distincts en une politique globale sensée".