English (National and International Economics; National Accounting)
chronic budget surplus [correct]
OBS: Primarily by having the government pursue an austere fiscal policy; raising tax rates and cutting down on marginal expenditures, thereby contriving a chronic budget surplus to offset easy money.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Comptabilité nationale)
excédent budgétaire chronique