English (Public Sector Budgeting)
deficit budget
DEF: Budget in which expenses exceed earnings. Governments often have a deficit because they want an expansive fiscal policy.
OBS: deficit budget: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
budget déficitaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Budget dans lequel les dépenses sont plus élevées que les revenus. Il est plus fréquent que l'État soit déficitaire volontairement selon une politique fiscale expansive.
OBS: budget déficitaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público)
presupuesto deficitario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Presupuesto en el que los gastos son mayores que los ingresos. Lo más frecuente es que el Estado tenga déficit porque así lo quiera según una política fiscal expansiva.
OBS: presupuesto deficitario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.