English (Transfer of Personnel; Federal Administration)
alternative funded position [correct]
CONT: As a result, by the end of the fiscal year, the majority of affected employees had either left to seek career opportunities outside of the federal government, or found an alternative funded position within another department or agency.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Administration fédérale)
poste provisionné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, à la fin de l’exercice financier, la plupart des employés touchés avaient quitté la fonction publique pour chercher des débouchés à l’extérieur du gouvernement fédéral ou avaient trouvé un poste provisionné dans un autre ministère ou organisme.