English (Taxation; Translation (General))
good fiscal practice
CONT: [The defenders of the European stability pact] could argue [that] rules requiring governments to curb their debts and run small budget deficits do no more than codify good fiscal practice.
French (Fiscalité; Traduction (Généralités))
pratique budgétaire saine [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les défenseurs du pacte de stabilité européen] pourraient faire valoir que les règles qui imposent aux États de réduire et de maîtriser leurs déficits ne font que codifier une pratique budgétaire saine.