English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Federal Administration)
A budget [correct]
CONT: Under present practice departments submit forecasts of their requirements about 12 months before the beginning of a new fiscal year. Forecasts of what they will require in each of the coming three years to maintain the current levels of service in each program are termed "A budgets".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration fédérale)
budget A [masculine noun]
CONT: Suivant la pratique actuelle, les ministères soumettent leurs prévisions budgétaires environ 12 mois avant le début d'une nouvelle année financière. Les montants dont ils prévoient avoir besoin au cours de chacune des trois années à venir pour maintenir le niveau des services à l'intérieur de chaque programme portent le nom de «budget A».