English (Phraseology; Public Sector Budgeting)
fiscal problem [correct]
CONT: Deterioration in the revenue yield, due to numerous discretionary tax measures and flaws in the manufacturers’ sales tax, compounded the government's growing fiscal problem.
French (Phraséologie; Budget des collectivités publiques)
problème financier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La détérioration du rendement du régime fiscal, à cause de nombreuses mesures fiscales discrétionnaires et des lacunes de la taxe sur les ventes des fabricants, est venue aggraver le problème financier croissant du gouvernement.