English (Government Accounting)
contingency reserve [correct]; reserve for contingencies [correct]
DEF: A reserve that covers the risk of statutory expenditures exceeding projections, such as unanticipated increases in transfer payments due to changing economic conditions, and that allows the government to buffer its fiscal targets while providing Parliament with the best available projection of expenditures on statutory programs.
OBS: The Minister of Finance will establish the size and application of this reserve.
French (Comptabilité publique)
réserve pour éventualités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réserve visant à couvrir le risque d'augmentation des dépenses législatives prévues, comme les augmentations imprévues des paiements de transfert attribuables à l'évolution des conditions économiques, et à servir de solution tampon au gouvernement, pour l'atteinte des objectifs fiscaux, tout en donnant au Parlement la meilleure projection possible des dépenses découlant des programmes législatifs.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
reserva para imprevistos [feminine noun]