English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Phraseology)
short-term deficit slippage [correct]; short-term slippage of the deficit [correct]
CONT: The December 1992 Economic and Fiscal Statement contained actions to limit short-term slippage of the deficit from the February 1992 budget projections.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie)
dérapage à court terme du déficit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Exposé économique et financier de décembre 1992 comportait des mesures visant à limiter le dérapage à court terme du déficit, par rapport aux projections du budget de février 1992.