English (Economic Planning)
economic assumptions [correct]
DEF: The assumptions about future economic performance underlying the government’s projections of its revenues, expenditures and deficit, such as assumptions about growth, interests rate and inflation. The economic assumptions help to determine the budget action needed to achieve deficit targets.
CONT: Economic assumptions : The government's fiscal projections continue to be based on economic assumptions that are deliberately more cautious than those of most private sector forecasters. In addition, substantial contingency reserves will back up the assumptions.
French (Planification économique)
hypothèses économiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Hypothèses relatives au comportement futur de l'économie sur lesquelles reposent les projections de recettes, de dépenses et de déficit de l'État - par exemple, les hypothèses de croissance, de taux d'intérêt et d'inflation. Les hypothèses économiques aident à déterminer les mesures budgétaires nécessaires pour atteindre les cibles visées en matière de déficit.
CONT: Hypothèses économiques : les projections financières du gouvernement continuent d'être fondées sur des hypothèses économiques qui sont délibérément plus prudentes que celles de la plupart des prévisionnistes du secteur privé. De plus, elles sont renforcées par d'importantes réserves pour éventualités.