English (National and International Economics; Phraseology)
momentum of reform [correct]
CONT: ... the Bank is preparing a $2. 5 billion financing package for the former U. S. S. R. over the next year, a level that could reach between $4 billion and $5 billion by fiscal year 1995. All of this is contingent, of course, on the internal momentum of reform being maintained.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Phraséologie)
essor des réformes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout cela présuppose bien sûr que l'essor des réformes ne se démente pas.