English (International Public Law)
retorsion [correct]; retortion [correct]
DEF: A lawful but unfriendly act of retaliation.
CONT: Retorsion is the technical term for retaliation by a State against discourteous or inequitable acts of another State, such retaliation taking the form of unfriendly legitimate acts within the competence of the State whose dignity has been affronted; for example, severance of diplomatic relations, revocation of diplomatic privileges, or withdrawal of fiscal or tariff concessions.
OBS: The distinction between reprisals and retorsion is that reprisals consist of acts which would generally otherwise be quite illegal whereas retorsion consists of retaliatory conduct to which no legal objection can be taken.
French (Droit international public)
rétorsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un État à l'égard duquel un autre État a pris une mesure qui tout en étant légale et licite, est discourtoise, rigoureuse, dommageable, peut prendre à son tour, à l'égard de celui-ci, des mesures ayant le même caractère afin de l'amener à composition. Ce moyen de contrainte s'appelle la rétorsion.