English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Taxation)
year-end deferral [correct]
DEF: This term refers to the ability of taxpayers to delay the reporting of business income and the payment of tax by selecting a fiscal year for their business which differs from their taxation year.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fiscalité)
report en fin d'exercice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité qu'ont les contribuables de retarder la déclaration du revenu tiré d'une entreprise et le paiement de l'impôt applicable à ce revenu en choisissant, pour leur entreprise, un exercice qui diffère de leur année d'imposition à titre personnel.