English (Public Sector Budgeting)
salary allotment [correct]
CONT: Before making a decision to initiate a staffing action or requesting an employee to work overtime, responsibility centre managers must ensure that the resulting payments will not cause the salary allotment to be overexpended; that is, that there is sufficient unencumbered balance in the allotment to cover the payments and to discharge any debts that will be incurred during the current fiscal year.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
affectation réservée aux salaires [correct, feminine noun]; affectation pour les dépenses salariales [feminine noun]