English (Public Sector Budgeting)
fiscal manoeuvrability [correct]; fiscal flexibility [correct]; fiscal room [correct]
CONT: Reduced fiscal manoeuvrability is the overriding reality that the government faces today.
OBS: fiscal room : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
marge de manœuvre financière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réduction de la marge de manœuvre financière est au centre des préoccupations actuelles du gouvernement.
OBS: marge de manœuvre financière : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.